Marilyn-Renee-McCown

Full Name: Marilyn Renee McCown
Nickname: Niqui
Missing From: Richmond, Indiana, USA
Birthdate: January 6, 1973
Missing Date: July 22, 2001
Age at Disappearance: 28
Age Now: 40
Occupation: Prison Guard
Height: 5′ 2″ Weight: 115
Race: African-American
Gender: Female
Hair: Brown Eyes: Brown
Marital Status: Engaged (She vanished 3 weeks prior to her wedding date.)
Marks/Scars: Small scar on right side of face, small scar over left eye.
Clothing: Hot pink and purple flowered swim suit top and dark-colored shorts.
Jewelry: White gold bracelet and diamond earrings.

Marilyn Niqui McCown, who went solely by her middle name Niqui, went missing on July 22, 2001. It was Sunday and the 28-year-old mother of one had just attended church earlier that morning and had left her Richmond home sometime during the afternoon to stop at  the laundry mat. When she returned home she appeared frightened and told her mother that two unidentified men were sexually harassing her at the laundry mat.

Police believe Niqui returned to the laundry-mat a short time later, most likely to switch or finish her loads, but nobody is certain and she never returned home and hasn’t been seen or heard from since.

Richmond Police strongly suspect foul-play. Searches yielded no trace of the missing woman and no-one is even sure if she had made it to the laundry mat.

According to friends and family, Niqui was a friendly person with no known enemies. They were confused as to who would want to harm her. She was in the midst of getting married to her fiance, Bobby Webster, and was excited and content with her life. There were no psycho ex-boyfriends in fact, loved ones claim that her former boyfriend was happy for her plans of marriage and wished her the best.

After running errands she was supposed to meet up with her fiance who was with his best man at a local tuxedo shop searching for a wedding outfit.

Now, this is where is gets controversial.

According to many media reports and TV shows, including Unsolved Mysterious who aired Niqui’s case. Bobby Webster was acting strangely in the weeks after her disappearance including when he canceled the wedding and wanted to give back his wedding band and had failed a polygraph test. Although he was at one time under suspicion, he has since been dropped as a suspect.

Strangely, on November 5, 2001, months after Niqui vanished, her car was found in the apartment complex of her ex-boyfriend (not fiance, but the boyfriend prior who appeared happy for her upcoming marriage) with her clothes from the laundromat still inside. He, however, is not believed to have any connection to her disappearance. Police did learn that Niqui made a phone call to Dayton asking a co-worker about hair and make-up products and it is believed that she might have driven there. Some suggested that the person responsible for her disappearance may have driven the car there to take attention away from themselves, which led police right back to Bobby. However, Bobby claims that he is innocent and knows nothing about Niqui’s disappearance.

 Many people believe the disappearance of Niqui McCown is linked to a former Trotwood, Ohio police officer, Timothy Swint.Remains believed to be Niqui were discovered near Spencer, IN in November 2003 but DNA tests were inconclusive.

The Dayton Daily News reported Swint’s resignation in October 2007. A month later, a confidential tipster contacted Dayton police and told them they should be looking at Swint as a suspect in the death of a woman named Tina Marie Ivory, who was found

However, no one was able to gain a confession and Swint committed suicide in February 3, 2010 after being indicated in the murder of another woman who was found on December 17, 1991 by Montgomery County tree trimmers who noticed a pile of trash and what appeared to be a blanket shaped as a human. Police discovered the remains of Tina Marie Ivory.

Niqui’s disappearance has been featured on many TV programs including Unsolved Mysterious, Disappeared, and other shows dedicated to solving unsolved cases.

Niqui McCown is still officially listed as missing.

Niqui McCown Missing – Website created dedicated to McCown’s disappearance.

Possible suspect? Possible connection? – Click here for more information on former officer Timothy Swint and the possible connection between him and Niqui McCown and Tina Ivory.