Jennifer Lynn Marcum – Missing since: February 17, 2003 Location: Denver, Colorado

→ On the Morning of February 17, 2003, Jennifer Marcum, 25, drove her brown four-door 1999 Saturn to the federal detention center in Denver to visit her boyfriend, Steve Ennis, who was suspected of being involved with running a large distribution ring for the drug Ecstasy. Shortly after the visit at approximately 11:00am, she was seen near the Denver International Airport. That would be the last time her family and friends would hear from their loved one.

Shortly after she went missing her vehicle was spotted in the airport parking-lot, abandoned. Authorities first initial guess was that she boarded a plane. They searched the area, asking airport employee’s if they’ve seen the young woman, they also checked all flights that departed on 02/17/03 but Jennifer wasn’t on any of them. They looked at her cell-phone records but the phone calls stop abruptly around the same time she disappeared.

Having trouble with the mysteries disappearance, Denver police asked the Federal Bureau of Investigation for assistance but despite dozens of tips, searches, interviews and media publicity, Jennifer Marcum’s remains missing.

FBI investigating Jennifer’s case heard that she may have had plans to travel to the Spokane area of Washington and possibly New York but it is unknown if she arrived at either destination and foul-play is suspected. Many people believe Jennifer’s disappearance is connected to her boyfriend’s illegal activity, but no evidence proves this theory. According to Steve, Jennifer would frequently visit him at the prison and its possible that someone may have known her routine and followed her after the visit. Police do have a suspect in the case but without a body to prove a crime there is little they can do.

Suspect: Scott Kimball, a convicted serial killer who is currently serving 70 years in prison is also a suspect in several other unsolved cases including the disappearance of Jennifer. In November, 2010, Kimball wrote a nine page later to a news outlet proclaiming his innocence in several cases involving murdered/missing woman, saying he wasn’t in the areas at the time the crimes were committed.

Photo of Scott Kimball at one of his trails for a separate crime

Photo of Jennifer with longer, brunette hair, which is her natural color. She changed her style dramatically prior to her disappearance.

Description: Caucasian female standing 5’6” tall and weighing approximately 120 (slim body frame.) She has naturally brown hair (although she frequently dyed it light) hair blue eyes. Both her ears were pierced at the time of her disappearance and she also had breast implants with unique serial-numbers on them. She was wearing a intrauterine device which is used for birth-control.

Aliases: May use the last names Hoyle or Wiggin

Date of birth: June 15, 1977, Jennifer was 25-years-old in 2003 and would be 34-years-old this year.

 If you have any information regarding Jennifer Lynn Marcum, you’re asked to please contact: Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) at 303-629-7171